Florida Personal Injury Guide
[…] What Is a Wrongful Death?

When a loved one passes away peacefully of old age after a long life, we mourn the loss, but we take solace in knowing that it was simply their time. When a loved one dies unexpectedly, and under circumstances that appear to have been preventable, the grief that follows is also accompanied by a range of heightened emotions, including confusion, anger, and despair. The legal term for a death that could have been prevented is “wrongful death.”

In the State of Florida, the Florida Wrongful Death Act (FWDA) governs wrongful death actions. Section 768.19 of the FWDA defines wrongful death as “…the death of a person that is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued…”

Most wrongful death lawsuits are based on negligence, which requires your attorney to prove that a duty of care was owed to the decedent, that the defendant(s) breached that duty of care, and that the breach of the duty of care caused or contributed to the death of your loved one.